×
adi harbi khassawneh
Department of Public Health, Community Medicine - Clinical Faculty Member
Medical Center - Head of the Center

  • Higher Speciality of Higher Specialization in Medicine from Jordan University of Science and Technology, 2008
  • Jordanian Board of Family Medicine from Jordan Medical Council, 2008
  • Bsc. of Medicine and Surgery from Basrah University, 2002
  • Italian Fellowship of Geriatric Medicine/ Family Medicine from University G. D. Annunzio Chieti / Pescara, 2014
  • "Evaluation of factors in a primary care setting which may cause failure to respond to oral iron treatment in iron deficiency anemia patients.", Pharmaceutical Health Services Research
  • "High rate of hypertension control among treated patients attending a teaching primary healthcare centre in Jordan", Postgraduate Medical Journal
  • "Medical students? relative immunity, or lack thereof, against COVID-19 emotional distress and psychological challenges; a descriptive study from Jordan", f1000research
  • "Otitis media with effusion: The role of Helicobacter Pylori in its pathogenesis", Annals of Medicine and Surgery
  • "Prevalence and Predictors of Thyroid Dysfunction Among Type 2 Diabetic Patients: A Case?Control Study", International Journal of General Medicine
  • "Quality of life among patients on levothyroxine: A cross-sectional study", Annals of Medicine and Surgery
  • "The Association of Conflict-Related Trauma with Markers of Mental Health Among Syrian Refugee Women: The Role of Social Support and Post-Traumatic Growth", International Journal of Women's Health
  • "The Bidirectional Relationship between Diabetes and Depression: A Literature Review", Korean Journal of Family Medicine
  • "The lockdown may contribute to the COVID-19 cases in developing countries, different perspectives on the curfew act, a report from Jordan", Annals of Medicine and Surgery
  • "The role of non-state actors in combating COVID-19 spread in Northern Jordan", Annals of Medicine and Surgery
  • Head of the Center, Medical Center, Sep 2022 - Present
  • Academic Section Supervisor , Department of Public Health, Community Medicine, Sep 2021 - Sep 2022
  • Academic Section Supervisor , Department of Public Health, Community Medicine, Sep 2020 - Sep 2021
  • Head of the Center, Medical Center, Sep 2018 - Sep 2019
  • Head of the Center, Medical Center, Sep 2017 - Sep 2018
  • Clinical Faculty Member, Department of Public Health, Community Medicine, Apr 2015 - Present
  • Full-time Clinical Lecturer, Department of Public Health, Community Medicine, Apr 2014 - Apr 2015
  • Acting Head of the Department, Medical Department, Jul 2010 - Feb 2012
  • Family Medicine Specialist, Medical Department, May 2010 - Jul 2010
  • Family Medicine Specialist, Director's Office, Nov 2008 - May 2010
  • Resident Physician, vice manager, Jul 2004 - Nov 2008
  • FAMILY MEDICINE & PRIMARY HEALTH CARE
  • FIRST YEAR TRAINING IN FAMILY MEDICINE
  • FOURTH YEAR TRAINING IN FAMILY MEDICINE
  • PUBLIC HEALTH
  • SECOND YEAR TRAINING IN FAMILY MEDICINE
  • THIRD YEAR TRAINING IN FAMILY MEDICINE